Forever Duke Award

Rewarding excellence in volunteer leadership

Alumni Forever Duke Award

The Forever Duke Award was established in 2009 to recognize alumni for excellent recent volunteer service in support of the Duke Alumni Association’s mission of engaging, connecting and celebrating alumni. Such volunteerism could include inspiring service to Duke, to the Duke Alumni Association and to additional alumni groups in diverse roles such as leading a Duke Alums Engage event, serving on a campus board or committee and coordinating a regional network or class reunion.

Download the 2015 Awards Program
 

Each year, nominations are submitted by staff in the Alumni Affairs and University Development offices and approved by their respective boards. The winners are notified of their selection by the president in July. Nominators should describe in detail how their candidates have excelled in their volunteer position. See criteria and guidelines for nominations.

Alumni
To nominate a fellow alum, please fill out and submit the online nomination form.

DEADLINE IS FEBRUARY 1.

 

Congratulations to the 2015 Forever Duke Award honorees

Jeremy Block ’03, M.P.P.’10, Ph.D.’10   Sarah Hostetter ’09   Nicole Pilo ’95
Sarah Borns ’72, P’02, P’08   Katherine Hutton ’05, M.B.A.’11   Kimberly Reed ’86
Kwang-Lu Amy Chen ’00   Jason Jones ’91   John Shen M.S.’96, A.M.’98
Cuyler Christianson ’76   Brooke Levin ’06   Jennifer Snook ’04, M.B.A.’11, M.E.M.’11
Thomas Fousse M.B.A.’94   Leslie Lewis ’79   Doris Stoessel ’67
Brian Greene ’05   John Lipe ’02   Denis Weinstein ’12
Alex Guttler ’05, M.B.A.’12   Pam Liu ’11    
Andrew Hananel ’01   Lyda Molanphy ’88    

The Class of 2009 5th Reunion Co-Chairs
Samantha Abramson ’09
Kathy Sunyoung Choi ’09
Bari Claster ’09
Kendall Dabaghi ’09
Alex Gorham ’09
Jin-Soo Huh ’09
Sunny Kantha ’09
Madison Li ’09
Mhoire Murphy ’09
Shannon Nelson ’09
Megan Neureither ’09
Sam Payton ’09, M.B.A.’11
Kevin Thompson ’09, M.M.S.’10

 

Duke Proceed Committee
Jamaal Adams ’97
Sanders Adu ’94
Brenda Armstrong ’70, H.S.’79
Audrey Ellerbee Ph.D.’07
Isaac Green ’83, P’14
Pamela Martin Green ’85, P’14
Winston Henderson ’90, J.D.’96
Janet Hill P’94
Jeffrey Howard ’76, P’06, P’09, P’11
Reginald Lyon ’84
Naakoshie Nartey ’02
Ann Pelham ’74, P’06
Danielle Squires ’02
Hardy Vieux ’93
Anne Sempowski Ward ’94, M.B.A.’04
Janice Gill Williams ’72, P’93

 

 

 

Other Forever Duke Award Honorees

2014 Winners

Timothy C. Blank A.B.’80   Aruna N. Inalsingh M.B.A.’95   Christopher R. Plaut A.B.’84
Kate Golby Carp A.B.’80   William Laverack Jr. and Cordelia Reardon Laverack A.B.’80   Stephen N. Potter  A.B.’79 and Ann Suker Potter A.B.’79
Jonathan H. Chou M.B.A.’99   Tanya Shoenfelt Nizialek B.S.E.’91   Brian D. Schwartz A.B.’75
Paul C.G. Dewey Jr. A.B.’84   Brian O’Dwyer M.B.A.’05   Donald C. Stanners A.B.’79
David W. Erdman B.S.E.’71   Anna Gunnarsson Pfeiffer A.B.’77   Linda Hoffman Sterling A.B.’82, M.B.A.’83
Alexander H. Gorham B.S.E.’09        

CLASS OF 1983 REUNION CO-CHAIRS
Brent O.E. Clinkscale ’83 J.D.’86
Daniel McKenzie Dickinson B.S.E.’83
Isaac Hughes Green ’83
Roseann Viscomi Hassey ’83
Molly Eden Hendrick ’83
Barbara Nelson Janulis ’83
Steven Craig Rosner B.S.E.’83
Eric James Schiffer B.S.E.’83
Mark Edward Stephanz ’83
Rita McCloy Stephanz ’83
David Lawrence Trautman ’83
Joan Young Trautman ’83
Jeffrey W. Ubben ’83
Sterly Lebey Wilder ’83
Harold Lionel Yoh III B.S.E.’83
Sharon Crutcher Yoh ’83
Elisa Wholey Zachary ’83
Audrey Zambetti Zinman ’83

 

50TH ANNIVERSARY COMMEMORATION REGIONAL EVENT CHAIRS
Zaid Abdul-Aleem ’94, A.M.’96
Jamaal Keith Adams ’97
Sanders Larsen Adu ’94
Valerie J. Barnwell ’79
D. Michael Bennett ’77
Kareem Abdul Cook ’94, M.B.A.’00
Nia Margaret Fripp ’98
Winston Elliot Henderson B.S.E.’90, J.D.’96
Reginald Otto Lyon ’84
Naakoshie Georgette Nartey ’02
Angelene Y. Reid ’76
David Roland Smith B.S.E.’84
Daniel B. Taylor III ’77
Maurice Orlando Wallace Ph.D.’95
Melvia Lynn Wallace ’85
Donald Gary Wine II ’04

 

 

 

2013 Winners

Ellen Erway ’79   Donald Latham ’62   Yasmin Rasyid ’98
Olanike “Nikki” Fajana M.B.A.’00   Jennifer Lohn ’04   Rita McCloy Stephanz ’83
Susan Cohen Gower B.S.N. ’80   James McGinnis ’87   Bharat Tandon M.B.A.’86
Tami Sandercock Holsten ’89   Junji Morishita M.B.A. ’03   Lieutenant Colonel Euseekers “Zeke” Williams Jr. M.B.A. ’05
Katherine Johnson ’93   Judith Wagoner Pahren ’84   Eric Wong ’96
Ariel “Ari” Eliezer Kestin ’95        

DUHLAA BOARD OF DIRECTORS 2011-13
Nelson Bellido '89
Christopher D. Brandt '00
Paul Felipe Lagunes '03
Timothy Mendoza M.B.A.'92
Roberto Olivares III '88
Roberta Oyakawa '86

 

DUKE TAMPA LEADERS
Tiffani Sherman '95
Michael Stein '97
Harry Venezia Jr. '86, M.B.A.'92

 

DUKE NEW YORK CITY BOARD
William Allen Bermont II '97
Elizabeth Higgins '07
Linda Martin J.D.'96

 

2012 Winners

Meredith W. Allin E’05   Jimmy Grewal T’99   Tricia D. McKitty T’92 L’95
Alyssa Fanelli Benza E’02   Nancy Hegarty T’83   Tiffany Montgomery Bishop T’98
Stephen Kirk Breckenridge T’83   Paul Honigberg T’77   Ken Myers T’70
Thomas Brodsky T’73   William Hunt  T’84   Joanne Robertson T’85 M.B.A.’87
Rosie Canizares T’04   Ellen Bers Johnson WC’68   Gisela Rose-Shortridge T’76
J.P. Cardona M.B.A.’00   Paul Kim T’97   Donald Shlimbaum T’70
Julie Elizabeth Elhers T’85   Sheree Cooper Levy T’89   Newton Taylor L’60  

2011 Winners

Captain Christopher Anthony Abbate T’92   Catherine Richardson McCarthy T’86   Nicholas J. Superina T’03
Major Randy J. Garcia T'01   Dr. William R. Norris B’07   Gregg Stuart Tenser T’89
R. H. Eric Goss B’92   Luis Ken Ohara T’02   Edward Bryan Thomas T’98
Grant Henry Hill T’94   Richard Herbert Patterson, Jr. T’80   Amy E. Unell T’03
William Asa Lawrence III T’85   Michael Joseph Rosen T’84   Dr. Linda Z. Winikoff T’76
T. Reid Lewis T’84   Kenneth Thomas Schiciano E’84


Class of 1981 Reunions Leadership - Group Award

Susan Gavoor Delaney T’81
Julie E. Ferguson T’81
T. Ritson Ferguson III T’81
Mary Margaret Lang T’81
Elizabeth York Schiff T’81, L’85
Dr. James Andrew Schiff T’81


2010 Winners

Ellen Cates Adams '62   Daniel Scott Feldstein '90   Dr. Megan M. Morsheimer '01
Jill Lauren Arnold '97   Sean W. Glynn '86   Amy Raffaella Shugar '98, M.B.A. '06
Dr. Daniel R. Bronfin '79   Fred E. Goldring '79   Sarah L. Stogner '04
Robin S. Buck '94   Jason K. Jones '91   Richard L. Strasburger, Jr. '10
Connie T. Chai '10   Loree B. Lipstein '03   Jeffrey E. Tabak '79, L '82
Elizabeth R. Dixon '05   Yoav Lurie '05   Anthony W. Vitarelli '05
Dr. David J. Edwards IV M '07   Michael William Meyer '84  


2009 Winners

Alice Lorraine Arthur ’79   Meredith Smith McElmurry ’98   Caroline Christy Susman ’88
Elise Taylor Atkins B.S.E.’78, M.S.’80   Sean C. Meakim ’01   Dawn M. Taylor ’89
Terry J. Chili ’76, M.B.A.’82   Gavin K. Murphy ’02   Amy Dawson Tondu ’90
Stacy Norman Coggins II ’74   Markus A. Nauheim LL.M.’96   Mary McManaway Tucker ’81
Julie E. Ehlers ’85   Richard F. Piech ’70   Donald H. Tucker, Jr. ’81
Julie Guest ’85   Kimberly D. Reed ’86   Michael C. Weiner ’91
Albert M Gumb ’56   Vijay A. Shah M.B.A.’85   Susan Payor Wilkerson ’83  
Carson Dowd Howard ’76   Joseph J. Smallhoover ’75   Samuel A. Wineburgh ’96  
Jeffrey C. Howard ’76